The Minimum Payment Trap: Why a Card Never Clears

The minimum payment shrinks as your balance does, which is why it never gets you out. $5,000 at 24% takes 19.5 years and $8,887 of interest on minimums. Fix the payment at $150 - the exact amount the minimum asks for in month one - and it clears in 4.7 years for $3,322. Month one costs you nothing extra.

Where the minimum payment goes

A typical minimum is this month’s interest, plus about 1% of the balance, with a small floor of around $25.

Read that the way the card company does. You are paying the rent on the debt, plus a token amount off the debt itself.

On $5,000 at 24%, month one asks for $150:

Amount
You pay$150
Interest for the month$100
Comes off the balance$50

Then it gets slower

Here is the part that does the damage. As the balance falls, the minimum falls with it.

$150 becomes $140, then $120, then less. Your progress slows automatically. You do not have to do anything wrong.

From the credit card payoff calculator:

On $5,000 at 24%Time to clearTotal interestTotal paid
Minimums only19.5 years$8,887$13,887
Fixed $150 a month4.7 years$3,322$8,322
Fixed $200 a month3.0 years$2,001$7,001
Fixed $250 a month2.2 years$1,449$6,449

Look at the first two rows again. $150 is what the minimum already asks for in month one.

Paying that same $150 every month, instead of letting it shrink, cuts fifteen years off the debt and saves $5,565. It costs you nothing extra on day one.

That is the whole trick.

Why the minimum pulls at you

The printed minimum carries a quiet message: the bank says this amount is fine.

It is not a suggestion about what you can afford. It is the amount that keeps the account in good standing while the debt keeps earning them interest for as long as possible.

Two other things keep the trap shut:

Interest compounds daily. A 24% rate charged daily works out at 27.11% over a year, because you pay interest on interest within the month.

New spending refills it. Paying $150 down while $150 of new spending goes on is a treadmill. A payoff only works on a card you have stopped using.

Four steps out

  1. Freeze the balance. Move day-to-day spending to a debit card, or to a card you clear in full each month.
  2. Fix the payment at today’s minimum, or a little more. Set up a standing payment for a round number that never falls. This one step is most of the win.
  3. If you have several cards, aim the extra at the highest rate. Fixed payments on all of them, everything spare at the most expensive one - the avalanche order.
  4. Keep the card open once it is clear. A long-held account with no balance helps your utilisation. Put one small recurring charge on it, paid automatically in full, and redirect the old payment into savings.

If even the minimum is hard

That is a different problem and speed matters.

Call the card company and ask about hardship options. Reduced rates and fixed payment plans exist, and they are granted more often than people expect - but almost never offered unless you ask.

Look at nonprofit credit counselling for a debt management plan.

Treat any company that wants fees upfront to “settle” your debt with great suspicion. That is where people in trouble get hurt worst.

The trap runs on silence. Every way out starts with a phone call.

Work out your own end date in the credit card payoff calculator - it shows what the minimum really does, and what any fixed amount would do instead.

Common questions about credit card payoff

What happens if I only pay the minimum on my credit card?

The balance falls very slowly, because the minimum barely covers the interest - and it shrinks as the balance does. On $5,000 at 24% it takes 19.5 years and $8,887 of interest to clear.

How is a credit card minimum payment worked out?

Usually the greater of a small floor, around $25, or that month's interest plus about 1% of the balance. On $5,000 at 24% that is $150 in month one - of which $100 is interest and $50 comes off the balance.

Why does a fixed payment work so much better?

Because it refuses to shrink. As the balance drops, a fixed $150 covers less interest and more of the balance every month, so it speeds up instead of slowing down. Same card, same rate: 4.7 years instead of 19.5, and $5,565 of interest never charged.

How much does paying more save?

On $5,000 at 24%, $150 a month clears it in 56 months for $3,322 of interest. $200 clears it in 36 months for $2,001. $250 clears it in 26 months for $1,449. Each increase helps less than the one before, so the first one is worth the most.

Does paying only the minimum hurt my credit score?

Not directly - minimums keep the account current. The harm is indirect: a balance that barely moves keeps your credit utilisation high, and utilisation is a large part of how scores are worked out.